EC-TEL 2015 program

This is the EC-TEL 2015 program (PDF file) and the EC-TEL leaflet (PDF file). Next you will find

  1. Overview of the Program
  2. Detailed Program

 

1. Overview of the Program

Monday, 14 September 

  • Project meetings (only for project members)

 

Tuesday, 15 September 

 

Wednesday, 16 September  

  • 9:00 - 9:30 Registration
  • 9:30 - 10:00 Opening (Room A - Auditorium)
  • 10:00 - 11:00 Keynote speaker 1: Lisa Marie Blaschke (Room A - Auditorium)
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
  • 11:30 - 13:00 Scientific sessions 1A, 1B, 1C (Room A - Auditorium, Room B - Ronda and Room C - La Mancha I)
  • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break
  • 14:30 - 15:30 Demo shootout (Room A - Auditorium)
  • 15:30 - 17:00 Demo and Poster session (including Coffee break): Demo session (15:30 - 16:30) (Room D - San Juan de los Reyes), Poster session (15.30 - 17:00) (Hotel Lobby)
  • 17:00 - 18:15 Scientific sessions 2A, 2B, 2C (Room A - Auditorium, Room B - Ronda and Room C - La Mancha I)
  • 19:00 EC-TEL 2015 Soccer tournament at University Campus

 

Thursday, 17 September 

  • 9:00 - 10:00 Keynote speaker 2: Juan Pelegrín (European Commission) (Room A - Auditorium)
  • 10:00 - 11:30 Scientific sessions 3A, 3B and Industry Track (Room A - Auditorium, Room B - Ronda and Room C - La Mancha I)
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
  • 11:30 - 13.00 Scientific sessions 4A, 4B and Industry Track (Room A - Auditorium, Room B - Ronda and Room C - La Mancha I)
  • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break
  • 14:30 - 16:00 Scientific sessions 5A, 5B and Industry Track (Room A - Auditorium, Room B - Ronda and Room C - La Mancha I)
  • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
  • 16:30 - 17:30 Scientific sessions 6A, 6B and Industry Track (Room A - Auditorium, Room B - Ronda and Room C - La Mancha I)
  • 17:30 - 18:30 Keynote speaker 3: Mark Brown (Room A - Auditorium)
  • 18:30 - 19:00 Closing ceremony (Room A - Auditorium)
  • 19:00 - 00:00 EC-TEL 2015 Conference Dinner including Award Ceremony and Closing in a restaurant and Guided Tour in Toledo.

 

Friday, 18 September 

 

2. Detailed Program

2.1 Scientific Sessions

Session 1A: Learning Design & Orchestration (Chair: Christian Glahn, Room A - Auditorium)

  • Luis Pablo Prieto, Kshitij Sharma and Pierre Dillenbourg, Studying Teacher Orchestration Load in Technology-Enhanced Classrooms: A Mixed-method Approach and Case Study (full paper)
  • Marianne Georgsen, Engaging teaching professionals in design for on line learning (full paper)
  • Patrick Wang, Pierre Tchounikine and Matthieu Quignard, A Model to Support Monitoring for Classroom Orchestration in a Tablet-Based CSCL Activity (short paper)
  • Muriel Garreta, Davinia Hernández-Leo, Yishay Mor and Peter Sloep, Teachers’ perceptions about the HANDSON MOOC: A Learning Design Studio case (short paper)

Session 1B: Learning in Communities (Chair: Viktoria Pammer, Room B - Ronda)

  • Maria Aristeidou, Eileen Scanlon and Mike Sharples, Weather-it missions: a Social Network Analysis Perspective of an Online Citizen Inquiry Community (full paper)
  • Zinayida Petrushyna, Ralf Klamma and Milos Kravcik, On Modeling Learning Communities (full paper)
  • Nicolae Nistor, Mihai Dascalu, Lucia Larise Stavarache, Yvonne Serafin and Stefan Trausan-Matu, Informal Learning in Online Knowledge Communities: Predicting Community Response to Visitor Inquiries (short paper)
  • Andri Ioannou, Anthony R. Artino, Scott. W. Brown. Learners’ attitudes toward using wikis and forums for collaboration on case problems (short paper)

Session 1C: Intelligent Systems & User Interfaces (Chair: Sergey Sosnovsky, Room C - La Mancha I) 

  • Roya Hosseini, Sharon Hsiao, Julio Guerra and Peter Brusilovsky, What Should I Do Next? Adaptive Sequencing in the Context of Open Social Student Modeling (full paper)
  • Ruth Janning, Carlotta Schatten and Lars Schmidt-Thieme, Improving Automatic Affect Recognition on Low-Level Speech Features in Intelligent Tutoring Systems (full paper)
  • Roger Nkambou, Janie Brisson, Clauvice Kenfack, Serge Robert, Pamella Kissok and Ange Tato, Towards an Intelligent Tutoring System for Logical Reasoning in Multiple Contexts (short paper)
  • Mina Shirvani, Sébastien Cuendet, Lorenzo Lucignano, Beat Adrian Schwendimann and Pierre Dillenbourg, Screen or Tabletop: An Eye-Tracking Study of the Effect of Representation Location in a Tangible User Interface System (short paper)

Session 2A: Game-based learning & Gamification (Chair: Michael Kickmeier-Rust, Room A - Auditorium)

  • Javier Melero, Naïma El-Kechaï and Jean-Marc Labat, Comparing two CbKST approaches for adapting learning paths in serious games (full paper)
  • Carmen Fernández-Panadero, Mar Pérez-Sanagustín, Abelardo Pardo-Sánchez, Raquel Crespo-García and Carlos Delgado Kloos, A Framework to Design Educational Mobile-based Games across Multiple Spaces (short paper)
  • Davide Marocco, Daniela Pacella, Elena Dell'Aquila and Andrea Di Ferdinando, Grounding serious game design on scientific findings: the case of ENACT on soft skills training and assessment (short paper)
  • Jan Broer and Andreas Breiter, Potentials of Gamification in Learning Management Systems: A Qualitative Evaluation (short paper)

Session 2B: Workplace learning (Chair: Tobias Ley, Room B - Ronda)

  • Ujwal Gadiraju, Besnik Fetahu and Ricardo Kawase, Training Workers for Improving Performance in Crowdsourcing Microtasks (full paper)
  • Olivier Champalle, Karim Sehaba and Alain Mille, Facilitate sharing of training experience by exploring behavior discovery in trainees traces (full paper)
  • Viktoria Pammer, Marina Bratic, Sandra Feyertag and Nils Faltin, The Value of Self-Tracking and the Added Value of Coaching in the Case of Improving Time Management (short paper)

Session 2C: Learning and Teaching Math (Chair: François Bry, Room C - La Mancha I)

  • Luis Alberto Calao, Jesús Moreno-León, Heidy Ester Correa and Gregorio Robles, Developing mathematical thinking with Scratch: An experiment with 6th grade students (full paper)
  • Aydée Liza Mondragon, Roger Nkambou and Pierre Poirier, Towards an Integrated Specialized Learning Application (ISLA) to support high functioning ASD children in mathematics learning (full paper)
  • Roberto Araya, Raúl Gormaz, Manuel Bahamondez, Carlos Aguirre, Patricio Calfucura, Paulina Jaure and Camilo Laborda, ICT supported learning rises math achievement in low socio economic status schools (short paper)

Session 3A: Learning Analytics (Chair: Ralf Klamma, Room A - Auditorium)

  • Mehrnoosh Vahdat, Luca Oneto, Davide Anguita, Mathias Funk and Matthias Rauterberg, A Learning Analytics Approach to Correlate the Academic Achievements of Students with Interaction Data from an Educational Simulator (full paper)
  • Owen Corrigan, Alan Smeaton, Mark Glynn and Sinéad Smyth, Using Educational Analytics to Improve Test Performance (full paper)

Session 3B: Reflection and Facilitation (Chair: Milos Kravcik, Room B - Ronda)

  • Angela Fessl, Gudrun Wesiak, Verónica Rivera-Pelayo, Sandra Feyertag and Viktoria Pammer, In-App Reflection Guidance for Workplace Learning (full paper)
  • Michael Prilla and Carmen Wolf, Coflection – Combining Mutual Support and Facilitation in Technology Enhanced Learning (full paper)

Session 4A: Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) (Chair: Davinia Hernandez-Leo, Room A - Auditorium)

  • Nan Li, Lukasz Kidzinski, Patrick Jermann and Pierre Dillenbourg, MOOC Video Interaction Patterns: What Do They Tell Us? (full paper)
  • Rebecca Ferguson, Doug Clow, Russell Beale, Alison J Cooper, Neil Morris, Siân Bayne and Amy Woodgate, Moving through MOOCS: Pedagogy, Learning Design and Patterns of Engagement (full paper)
  • Kshitij Sharma, Patrick Jermann and Pierre Dillenbourg, Displaying Teacher's Gaze in a MOOC: Effects on Students' Video Navigation Patterns (full paper)

Session 4B: Learning Modelling and Learning Objects (Chair: Ingo Dahn, Room B - Ronda)

  • Katja Niemann, Automatic tagging of learning objects based on their usage in web portals (full paper)
  • Guillaume Durand, Nabil Belacel and Cyril Goutte, Evaluation of expert-based Q-matrices predictive quality in matrix factorization models (full paper)
  • Juan Daniel Valor Miró, Joan Albert Silvestre-Cerdà, Jorge Civera, Carlos Turro and Alfons Juan, Efficient generation of high-quality multilingual subtitles for video lecture repositories (short paper)
  • Hendrik Thüs, Mohamed Amine Chatti, Roman Brandt and Ulrik Schroeder, Evolution of Interests in the Learning Context Data Model (short paper)

Session 5A: Learning Analytics and Visualization (Chair: Andreas Schmidt, Room A - Auditorium)

  • Nicolae Nistor, Michael Derntl and Ralf Klamma, Learning Analytics: Trends and Issues of the Empirical Research of the Years 2011-2014 (short paper)
  • Madjid Sadallah, Benoît Encelle, Azze-Eddine Maredj and Yannick Prié, Towards Reading Session-based indicators in Educational Reading Analytics (full paper)
  • Bilal Yousuf and Owen Conlan, VisEN: Motivating Learner Engagement through Explorable Visual Narratives (full paper)
  • Inge de Waard, Agnes Kukulska-Hulme and Mike Sharples, Investigating Self-Directed Learning Dimensions: Adapting the Bouchard Framework (short paper)

Session 5B: TEL Applications (Chair: Mar Pérez-Sanagustín, Room B - Ronda)

  • Yecheng Gu, Sergey Sosnovsky and Carsten Ullrich, SafeChild: an Intelligent Virtual Reality Environment for Training Pedestrian Safety Skills (full paper)
  • Jan Schneider, Dirk Börner, Peter Van Rosmalen and Marcus Specht, Stand Tall and Raise your Voice! A Study on the Presentation Trainer (full paper)
  • Maria Margeti and Manolis Mavrikis, Students' Deep and Surface Approach: links to Interaction in Learning Environments (short paper)
  • Raffaele Di Fuccio, Michela Ponticorvo, Andrea Di Ferdinando and Orazio Miglino, Towards Hyper Actvity Books for Children. Connecting Activity Books and Montessori-like Educational Materials (short paper)

Session 6A: Learning Assessment (Chair: Michael Prilla, Room A - Auditorium)

  • Franck Silvestre, Philippe Vidal and Julien Broisin, Reflexive learning, socio-cognitive conflict and peer-assessment to improve the quality of feedbacks in online tests (full paper)
  • Sabrina Ziebarth, Irene-Angelica Chounta and H. Ulrich Hoppe, Resource Access Patterns in Exam Preparation Activities (short paper)
  • Alvaro Figueira, Predicting Results from Interaction Patterns during Online Group Work (short paper)

Session 6B: Mobile Learning (Chair: Peter Sloep, Room B - Ronda)

  • Christian Glahn, Marion R. Gruber and Olga Tartakovski, Beyond Delivery Modes and Apps: A Case Study on Mobile Blended Learning in Higher Education (full paper)
  • Roland Klemke, Shalini Kurapati, Heide Lukosch and Marcus Specht, Lessons learned from creating a mobile version of an educational board game to increase situational awareness (full paper)

 

2.2 Demo Shootout and Demo Session (Chairs: Élise Lavoué and Johannes Konert, Room A - Auditorium for Demo Shootout and Room D for Demo Session) 

  • Mihai Dascalu, Lucia Larise Stavarache, Philippe Dessus, Stefan Trausan-Matu, Danielle McNamara and Bianco Maryse, ReaderBench: An Integrated Cohesion-Centered Framework
  • Sebastian Dennerlein, Dieter Theiler, Peter Marton, Patricia Santos Rodriguez, John Cook, Stefanie Lindstaedt and Elisabeth Lex, KnowBrain: An Online Social Knowledge Repository for Informal Workplace Learning
  • Johan Jeuring, Frans Grosfeld, Bastiaan Heeren, Michiel Hulsbergen, Richta Ijntema, Vincent Jonker, Nicole Mastenbroek, Frank Wijmans, Majanne Wolters, Henk van Zeijts and Maarten van der Smagt, Communicate! — a serious game for communication skills —
  • Juan A. Muñoz-Cristóbal, Juan I. Asensio-Pérez, Alejandra Martínez-Monés, Luis Pablo Prieto, Ivan M. Jorrín-Abellán and Yannis Dimitriadis, Bucket-Server: A system for including teacher-controlled flexibility in the management of learning artifacts in across-spaces learning situations
  • Héctor J. Pijeira Díaz, Javier Santofimia Ruiz, José A. Ruipérez Valiente, Pedro J. Muñoz Merino and Carlos Delgado Kloos, Using Video Visualizations in Open edX to Understand Learning Interactions of Students
  • Jan Schneider, Dirk Börner, Peter Van Rosmalen and Marcus Specht, Presentation Trainer: Polishing your communication skills
  • Edgar Seemann, Unit Testing Maths - Automated assessment of mathematic exercises
  • Bernardo Tabuenca, Dirk Börner, Marco Kalz and Marcus Specht, User-modelled ambient feedback for self-regulated learning
  • Diego Villarán Molina, Maria Blanca Ibáñez and Carlos Delgado Kloos, Augmented Reality-Based Simulations Embedded in Problem Based Learning Courses
  • Alejandro Pérez González de Martos, Joan Albert Silvestre-Cerdà, Valor Miró, Jorge Civera, Alfons Juan, MLLP Transcription and Translation Platform
  • Rémi Venant, Julien Broisin, Philippe Vidal, Lab4CE: Computer Education as a Service
  • Tobias Ley, Pauline Heidmets, Priit Tammets, Getting out of the Classroom with Avastusrada: a Location-based Outdoor Trivia Game
  • Yishay Mor, Davinia Hernández-Leo, Muriel Garreta-Domingo, Peter Sloep, Design-based learning at scale: using the ILDE for the Hands-on ICT MOOCs
  • Yishay Mor, John Cook, Patricia Santos, Tamsin Treasure-Jones, Raymond Elferink, Debbie Holley, James Griffin, Confer: Collaborative Professional Learning in the Zone of Possibility

 

2.3 Poster Session (Chairs: Élise Lavoué and Johannes Konert, Hotel Lobby)

Game-based Learning and Augmented Reality

  • Pieter Heyvaert, Ruben Verborgh, Erik Mannens and Rik Van de Walle, Linked Data-enabled Gamification in EPUB 3 for Educational Digital Textbooks
  • Helena Olmos, Soledad Gómez, Mariano Alcañiz, Manuel Contero, María-Puig Andrés-Sebastiá and Norena Martín-Dorta, Combining Virtual Reality and Relaxation Techniques to Improve Attention Levels in Students from an Initial Vocational Qualification Program
  • Ana R. Cano, Baltasar Fernández-Manjón and Álvaro J. García-Tejedor, A literature review of Serious Games for intellectual disabilities
  • Carlos Villagrá-Arnedo, Francisco J. Gallego-Durán, Faraón Llorens-Largo and Rafael Molina-Carmona, Boosting the learning process with progressive performance prediction
  • Aikaterini Alexiou and Fotini Paraskeva, Managing Time through a Self-Regulated Oriented ePortfolio for Undergraduate Students
  • Borja Gil, Iván Cantador and Andrzej Marczewski, Validating Gamification Mechanics and Player Types in an E-learning Environment
  • Peter Øhrstrøm, Ulrik Sandborg-Petersen, Steinar Thorvaldsen and Thomas Ploug, Teaching Syllogistics through Gamification and Interactive Proofs
  • Harald Brandt, Marianne Georgsen, Birgitte Lund Nielsen, Håkon Swensen, Augmented Reality for Science Education
  • Lisa Facey-Shaw, Dirk Börner, Marcus Specht, Jeanette Bartley-Bryan, Motivating Introductory Programmers with a Moodle-based Badge System

MOOC and Informal Learning

  • Tina Papathoma, Canan Blake, Eileen Scanlon and Doug Clow, Investigating learners’ views of assessment types in Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
  • Hiba Hajri, Yolaine Bourda and Fabrice Popineau, Querying repositories of OER descriptions: the challenge of educational metadata schemas  diversity
  • Pablo Llinás Arnaiz, Estefania Martin, Isidoro Hernán-Losada, Miguel Ángel Gutiérrez Moreno, Gill Clough and Anne Addams, Authoring tools supporting novice teachers identifying student problems
  • Aicha Bakki, Lahcen Oubahssi, Chihab Cherkaoui and Sebastien George, Motivation and Engagement in MOOCs: How to Increase Learning Motivation by Adapting Pedagogical Scenarios?
  • Yishay Mor, John Cook, Patricia Santos, Tamsin Treasure-Jones, Raymond Elferink, Debbie Holley and James Griffin, Patterns of Practice and Design: Towards an Agile Methodology for Educational Design Research
  • Michael Prilla and Oliver Blunk, Reflective TEL: Augmenting Learning Tools with Reflection Support
  • Ale Okada, Gemma Young, Jude Sanders, Fostering Communities of Practices for teachers’ professional development integrating OER and MOOC

Learning Analytics

  • Samara Ruiz, Maite Urretavizcaya, Isabel Fernandez-Castro and Juan Miguel López-Gil, Visualizing students’ performance in the classroom: Towards effective F2F interaction modelling
  • Adolfo Ruiz-Calleja, Sebastian Dennerlein, Vladimir Tomberg, Kai Pata, Tobias Ley, Dieter Theiler and Elisabeth Lex, Supporting learning analytics for informal workplace learning with a social semantic infrastructure
  • Nabeela Altrabsheh, Mihaela Cocea and Sanaz Fallahkhair, Detecting sarcasm from students' feedback in Twitter
  • Iratxe Menchaca, Mariluz Guenaga and Josu Solabarrieta Eizaguirre, Project-based Learning: Methodology and Assessment. Learning technologies and assessment criteria
  • Ale Okada , Lia Rossi, Alexandre Marino, Participatory discussion for knowledge exchange through online argumentative maps in large scale events
  • Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust, Susan Bull, LEA’s BOX – A Learning Analytics Tool Box

Adaptation and Personalization

  • Giorgi Goguadze, Integrating Teacher and Student Workspaces in a Technology-Enhanced Mathematics Lecture
  • Rafael Cano-Parra, Eduardo Gómez-Sánchez, Miguel Luis Bote-Lorenzo and José Antonio González-Martínez, Towards Teacher-managed Deployment and Integration of Non-SaaS Tools in Virtual Learning Environments
  • Eva Papazoi, Kyparisia Papanikolaou and Evangelia Gouli, Designing and evaluating personalised courses with LAMS: the designer perspective
  • Fahima Hajjej, Yousra Bendaly Hlaoui and Leila Jemni Ben Ayed, Using Cloud Computing for E-Assessment Process Integration

Mobile Learning

  • Marjo Virnes, Jukka Purma, Merja Bauters and Teemu Leinonen, Creating and Sharing Knowledge through Experiences: a Case Study with Ach So! in Healthcare Education
  • Kalpani Manathunga, Davinia Hernandez-Leo, Jaime Caicedo, Jhon Jairo Ibarra, Francisco Martinez-Pabon and Gustavo Ramirez-Gonzalez, Collaborative learning orchestration using smart displays and personal devices

 

 

EC-TEL 2015

Supporting Organisations

Jožef Stefan InstituteUniversity of LeicesterTechnische Universität DarmstadtUmeå UniversityUniversité Jean Moulin Lyon 3Universität PotsdamInstitut Mines-TélécomAtosIBL Studios

Diamond sponsor:

Mc Graw Hill Education

Silver sponsors:

Innovative Methods for Award procedures ICT Learning Europe (IMAILE)IMC

Supporters:

European Association On Technology Enhanced LearningOpen Education EuropaSpringer - Lecture Notes in Computer ScienceeMadrid: R&D Network on educational technology in the Region of MadridUniversidad Carlos III de Madrid